University Band Performing Sunday, Feb. 24

All Invited To First Concert Of The Season

February 15, 2019

By MAGGIE GEBHARDT / mgebhardt@centralmethodist.edu

University Band members performingThe University Band will perform its first concert of the semester on Sunday, Feb. 24 at 4 p.m. in Linn Memorial United Methodist Church at the Fayette campus.

The concert is free and open to anyone who would like to attend.

The University Band comprises students with great talent who don’t participate in Concert Band. Some of the students are music majors who take the opportunity to perform with instruments other than their primary ones.

The conductors for the concert include Skip Vandelicht, associate professor of music and director of bands; Steve Litwiller, adjunct professor of music; and Dr. Dori Waggoner, associate professor of music, dean of the Swinney Conservatory of Music, and chair of the Division of Fine Arts.

The program will include “Chant and Jubilo” by W. Francis McBeth; “Ammerland” by Jacob de Haan; “A Welsh Rhapsody” by Clare Grundman; “Il Re Pastore” by W.A. Mozart/Albert O. Davis; “Anthem for Winds and Percussion” by Claude T. Smith; “Eclipse Galop” by Karl King/Andrew Glover; and “Our Cast Aways” by Julie Giroux.

University Band members include: on flute, Lexi Begemann (music education major from Fulton), Ezechiel Daos (music major from Dixon), Mikaela Lewis (music major from Harrisburg), Desirae Martin (biology major from Hallsville), Samantha Reid (music education major from Holt), and Abbey Sorrell (chemistry major from Columbia);

on oboe, Megan Adams (music education major from Fulton), and Cheyenne Knecht (criminal justice major from Lawson);

on clarinet, Alex Autry (music education major from Norborne), Kelly Briggs (music education major from Eagleville), Rebecca Dey (music major from Boonville), Jordan Fallis (music education major from Moberly), Chris Hoel (criminal justice major from Hawk Point), Darren Houston (music education major from Fayette),

Crystal Kimmi (music education major from Aurora), Amanda Lewis (music education major from Palmyra), Zachary Martin (music education major from Stanton), Michelle Swink (music education major from Saint Robert), Connor Sanchegraw (music education major from Columbia), and Nathaniel Sater (music education major from Pacific);

on bass clarinet, Kate Anderson (music major from Boonville), Anna Jingst (business major from Centralia), and Emma Stone (health sciences major from Pilot Grove);

on bassoon, Rowan Hynick (music major from Marshall), and Ben Pilger (music major from Festus);

on alto saxophone, Isaac Bartholomew (music education major from Fayette), Mitchell Crofton (music ministry major from Springfield, Ill.), Bria Neill (biology major from Aurora), and Nick Vick (music education major from Columbia);

on tenor saxophone, Alec Fields (music education major from Fulton);

on baritone saxophone, Adam Christal (music major from Boonville);

on trumpet, Dakota Bartel (music major from Yorktown, Va.), Michael Brown (music education major from O’Fallon), Libby Cueni-Smith (music education major from Chillicothe), Marissa Dickman (music major from Maryland Heights), Spencer Dry (music major from Benton City), Austin Holcomb (business major from Fulton), Amy Keene (music major from Fulton), and Sam Million (music major from St. Louis);

on horn, Audrey Brandon (mathematics major from Moberly), Addylyn Gabriel (music education major from Agency), Hannah Guilford (music education major from Centralia), Joey Mayo (music ministry major from Lees Summit), Duane Watson (music education major from Dixon);

on trombone
, Michael Arnold (music education major from Marceline), Madalyn Bartholomew (music education major from Salisbury), Stephen Carrillo (communication studies major from Marshall), Joel Concannon (pre-major from Boonville), Quiz Falls (communication studies major from Marshall), Bob Schaefer (computer science major from Macon), Josh Stettes (music education major from Pacific), and Brendan Wiesehan (music education major from Villa Ridge);

on euphonium, Bryan Berliner (music education major from Hermann), Lucas Bromagen (physical therapy assistant major from Boonville), and Kyler Perry (chemistry major from Moberly);

on tuba, Josiah Beckett (religion and church leadership major from Salem), Gannon Craig (music education major from Salem), and Samantha Shively (music education major from Hunnewell);

on percussion, Austin Bristow (music education major from Fulton), Rachel Dorman (interdisciplinary studies major from Jefferson City), Gracie Hartford (pre-major from Fayetteville, Ark.), Blake Huggins (biology major from Boonville), Cassidy Pachner (elementary education major from Monett), Isaiah Renshaw (religion and church leadership major from Trenton), Shad Stith (interdisciplinary major from Huntsville), and Brandon Tomlin (business major from Carrollton).