CMU Music Festival a Success

Weather was cold but music was hot

Central Methodist University's Music Festival carried on despite the ice and snow that closed some of the registered schools on Friday, Feb. 28. A goodly number of schools took the unrelenting winter in stride and arrived to show the judges how well their students could sing and play their instruments.

As usual, busses drove up and dispensed students in robes and uniforms in front of Linn Memorial United Methodist Church, returning at a set time to pick them up again. The rolling schedule allowed for hundreds of students to perform in choirs, bands and large ensembles at a time across the Fayette campus, then disperse to make room for others.

In addition to the large groups, performances included solos and small ensembles throughout the day. This annual event has proven beneficial not only to senior high students preparing for district and state competition, but also to junior high and middle school students, many of whom are presenting their fledgling efforts in front of their first judges.

Individuals and groups are rated I-V on overall performance, with a I-rating being the highest.

CENTRAL METHODIST UNIVERSITY MUSIC FEST RESULTS, FEB. 28, 2014

Ratings by Instruments

6th Grade Brass and Woodwinds

Rating    School   Instrument             Performer

I              Columbia Independent      Flute Trio               Xu, Zhao, Zhang

I              Community R-VI                Flute       Morgan Dry

I              Community R-VI                Clarinet  Damion Eckler

I              Community R-VI                Baritone Dallas Isgrig

I              Community R-VI                Trumpet Cadin Escamilla

I              Fayette MS           Clarinet  Abby Conrow

I              Fayette MS           Alto Sax Cameron Bias

I              Fayette MS           Trumpet Ethan McBain

I              Fayette MS           Clarinet  Katelyn Griffin

I              Linn R-2                Clarinet  Lexie Heidbrink

I              Linn R-2                Alto Saxophone   Harley Spencer

I              Renick R-V           Mixed Duet           Kator, Washam

I              Renick R-V           Saxophone           James Westbrook

II             Sturgeon                Trombone             Justin Heckes

I              Sturgeon                Trombone             Elizabeth Ellington

I              Sturgeon                Tuba      Matt Vaughn

I              Sturgeon                Tuba      Ravyn Asher

I              Sturgeon                Trumpet Hailey Gorman

I              Sturgeon                Trumpet Andrea King

II             Sturgeon                Trumpet Seth Shatley

I              Sturgeon                Trumpet Samantha Walters

I              Sturgeon                Trumpet Cybil Thomas

II             Sturgeon                Trumpet Taylor Carothers

I              Sturgeon                Saxophone           Jonathon Tobin

I              Sturgeon                Saxophone           Mikel Sturgeon

I              Sturgeon                Bass Clarinet        Jacob Nelson

II             Sturgeon                Clarinet                  Alexis Tulak

I              Sturgeon                Clarinet                  Remington Schultz

I              Sturgeon                Flute       Jacie Robinson

II             Sturgeon                Flute       Amanda Brill

II             Sturgeon                Flute       Bailey Holland

I              Sturgeon                Flute       Sheridan Schnell

Bands, Orchestras, Woodwinds

Rating    School   Instrument             Performer

II             Brunswick Band, director Ron Schuler

I              Bueker MS Concert Band, director Kate Farris

II             Bueker MS String Orchestra (Marshall), director Kevin Lines

II             Community MS/HS Concert Band, director Rose Wilburn

I              Fayette HS Concert Band, director Josh Myers

I              Fayette MS Concert Band, director Josh Myers

II             Fulton MS Concert Band, director Kelly Neudecker

I              Gentry MS Clarinet Choir  (Abraham, Alanis, Benson, Brooks, Davis, Dressel, Eagle, Elliott,

Fennel, Fennel, Liddle, Litton, Ma, Maltsberger, Meiners, Rodgers, Shroeder, Sowers, Tutt,

Velasquez)

I              Gentry MS Flute Choir       (Beattie, Beaty, Blackburn, Captron, Fisher, Ibitoye, Mize, Pipes, Rice,

Schramm, Smith)

I              Jefferson MS Woodwind Ensemble (Barnes, Buster, Dale, Green, Hull, Hunter, McAllister,

McCrary, McGarry, Mobley, Pigg, Prenger, Quackenbush, Rouder, Sands, Speake, Taylor, West)

II             Kingsville Concert Band, director Jen Carr

II             La Plata R-II Band, director Andrew Murphy

II             Linn JH Band, director T.J. Higgins

I              Mexico MS 7th Grade Band, director Kimberly Foley

I              Mexico MS 8th Grade Band, director Kimberly Foley

II             Missouri Military Academy Concert Band, director Cpt. Josh Yancey

II             Renick Jr. High Band, director Jamie Bishop

I              Salisbury HS Concert Band, director Jenna Maule

II             Salisbury JH Concert Band, director Jenna Maule

II             Slater MS Band, director Gayle Stevens

II             South Callaway MS Band, director Kim Neighbors

I              St. Pius X Band, director Paul Copenhaver

II             Sturgeon HS Band, director Marc Lewis

II             Sturgeon MS Band, director Marc Lewis

II             Tolton Catholic HS Band, director Brian Parks

I              West MS String Orchestra, director Margaret Lawless

Brass Solos and Ensembles

Rating    School   Instrument             Performer

II             Brunswick             Trombone             Michael Watts

II             Brunswick             Trumpet Victoria Kinsey

II             Brunswick             Trumpet Christian Wilson

II             Bueker MS            Trombone             Chase McCord

I              Bueker MS            Trombone             Mason Allison

I              Bueker MS            Trumpet Ashlyn Robbins

I              Bueker MS            Trumpet Dylan Doss

I              Bueker MS            Euphonium           Katie Miles

I              Bueker MS            Mixed Brass Trio (Doss, Miles, Sullivan)

II             Bueker MS            Trumpet Trio        (Hill, Robbins, Staley)

II             Bueker MS            Trumbone quartet               (Allison, Brooks, McCord, Stephenson)

I              Columbia Independent      Trumpet Chris Melnyk

I              Fayette                  Trumpet Rachel Bishop

I              Fayette                  Trumpet Ethan Harper

II             Fayette                  Trombone             Jack Schoephoerster

II             Fayette                  Tuba      Robert Miner

I              Fayette                  Baritone Max McKinney

II             Fayette                  Trumpet Cameron Stornello

I              Fayette                  French Horn         Annelise Miner

II             Fayette                  Baritone Trace Chambers

I              Fayette                  French Horn Trio (Miner, Harper, Sage)

I              Fulton MS             French Horn         Rachel Arens

I              Gentry MS            Baritone Liam Peck

I              Gentry MS            French Horn         Ava Hemwall

II             Gentry MS            Flute/Horn Duet   (Smith, Schneider)

I              Gentry MS            French Horn Sextet             (Eimers, Hemwall, Hendricks, Iagorashvili, Ibdah,

Schaefer)

I              Gentry MS            Trumpet Choir     (Allen, Chapdelaine, Dampier, Devlin, Dunlap, Garrett,

Greenplate, Hayes, Linder, Luciano, Marshall, Montie, Off, Pfitzinger, Ross, Thomas, Van Delden,

Wohlgemuth)

I              Gentry MS            Low Brass Choir (Bryan, Cuva, Evers, Lane, Mees, Nichols, Peck,

Perrin-Hunt_hess, Washer)

I              Harrisburg             Trumpet Marlee Baldridge

I              Jefferson MS        Tuba Duet             Thomas, Vincent

I              Jefferson MS        High Brass Ensemble          (Burton, Forrest, Gan, Grueber, Johnson, Maltbie,

Mingus, Tips)

II             Jefferson MS        Low Brass Ensemble          (Duff, Evanoski, Lockett, Rauba, Rice, Smith, Steelman,

Still, Thomas, Unterschutz, Vincent, Youmans)

I              Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          French Horn         Jason Welch

I              Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Trumpet Rebecca Brendel

II             Linn R2                 Trumpet Trio       (Williams, Wagner, Stephens)

I              Linn R2                 Trumpet               Cole Stephens

II             Linn R2                 Trombone             Parker Mason

II             Linn R2                Tuba      Jordan Koopman

II             Linn R2                Trombone             Breanna Molina

I              North Shelby        Tuba      James McKenzie

II             Mexico MS           Trumpet Ryan Shopher

II             Mexico MS           French Horn         AJ Vittone

II             Mexico MS           Trumpet Nic Cortez

I              Mexico MS           Trombone             Dawson Helling

I              Mexico MS           Trumpet Sax Trio                (Shopher, Weber, Prajapati)

II             Mexico MS           French Horn Trio (Mayhew, Hall, Vittone)

II             Missouri Military Academy               Trombone             Gavin Hendee

I              Missouri Military Academy               Trombone             Chadwick Cardott

I              Missouri Military Academy               Tuba      Austin Teague

I              North Shelby        Trumpet Houston Bichsel

II             North Shelby        Baritone Levi Cullifer

II             North Shelby        Trombone             Kirby Latimer

I              Oakland MS         Trumpet Jack Harrison

I              Renick R-V           Trumpet Micah Shackelford

II             Salisbury R-IV     Baritone Madison Thomas

I              Salisbury R-IV     Trumpet Emily Binder

I              Salisbury R-IV     Trumpet Kevin Curry

I              Salisbury R-IV     French Horn         Shelby Bartholomew

I              Salisbury R-IV     Baritone Marchya Jackson

I              Salisbury R-IV     Tuba                      Breanna Perry

II             Salisbury R-IV     Trumpet Duet       (Kottmann, Stallo)

II             Smithton MS        Trombone             Boone Serak

I              Smithton MS        Trumpet Peter Hinshaw

II             Smithton MS        Tuba                      Samuel Matthews

II             Smithton MS        Tuba                      Elora Matthews

I              Smithton MS        Low Brass Trio     (Allee, Dillender. Larson)

I              Smithton MS        Low Brass Quartet              (Meier, Moore, Moore, Serak)

I              South Shelby        Trumpet Meredith O'Neal

II             South Shelby        Trumpet Lance O'Neal

II             South Shelby        Trumpet Trio        (Carpenter, O'Neal, Johnson)

I              St. Joseph Catholic              French Horn         Laura White

II             St. Joseph Catholic              Trombone             Madalyn Bartholomew

II             Sturgeon                Turmpet Kenny Stone

II             Sturgeon                Tuba                      Gage Snider

II             Sturgeon                Trumpet Riley Houdek

II             Sturgeon                Tuba                      Jahna Burris

III           Sturgeon                Trumpet Kurt Yoder

I              Sturgeon                Trombone             Amelia Martinez

I              Sturgeon                Trombone             Austin Brown

I              West MS                French Horn Duet                (Wilkerson, Galbaih)

I              West MS                Trumpet Caden Smith

I              West MS                Trumpet Duet       (Kraxberger, Scism)

I              Westran MS          Trumpet David McCoy

II             Westran MS          Trumpet/Trombone Duet  (McCoy, Pierce)

II             Westran MS          Trombone, Trumpet, Clarinet Trio   (Cobb, Massey, Thornburg)

I              Westran MS          Mixed Brass/Percussion Quintet       (Cobb, Massey, McMawley, Naylor,

Wisdom)

Choirs

Rating    Name of School   Director

II             Blair Oaks Falconairs Select Choir, director Kristin Chisham

II             Blair Oaks Woman's Chamber Choir, director Kristin Chisham

II             Blair Oaks Women's Choir, director Kristin Chisham

I              Bueker MS Girls Chorus, director Cheryl Lines

I              Bueker MS Mixed Chorus, director Cheryl Lines

I              Columbia Independent Concert Choir, director Emily Edgington

I              Columbia Independent Girls' Ensemble, director Emily Edgington

II             Community R-VI HS Choir, director Eva Eikel

I              Fayette HS Chorus, director Vanessa Miner

II             Fulton HS Chamber Singers, director Ryan Hampton

I              Fulton MS Choir, director Laurey Lehman

I              Hallsville MS Choir, director Janet Love

II             Hannibal MS Select Choir, director Stacie Robertson

I              Helias Catholic HS Chorus, director Jana Fox

I              Macon Mixed Vocal Ensemble MS, director Rachel Westfall

I              Marshall Choraliers (Chamber Choir), director Ann Lewis

I              Marshall Freshmen Chorus, director Ann Lewis

I              Marshall HS Singers (Mixed Choir), director Ann Lewis

II             Mexico MS 7th Grade Choir, director Julie Pappas

I              Mexico MS 8th Grade Choir, director Julie Pappas

I              Mexico HS Women's Choir, director Julie Pappas

II             Mexico MS Mixed Choir, director Julie Pappas

II             Missouri Military Academy Men's Chorus, director Maj. Mike Shoemaker

I              Moberly HS Concert Choir, director Laura Kitchel

I              Moberly HS Chamber Choir, director Laura Kitchel

II             Moberly HS Women's Choir, director Laura Kitchel

I              Moberly MS Choir, director Khobic Johnson

II             Moberly MS Boys' Choir, director Khobic Johnson

I              Moberly MS Girls' Choir, director Khobic Johnson

I              Salisbury Select HS Choir, director Michael O'Neill

II             Slater Concert Choir, director Cassandra Ross

II             South Callaway HS Mixed Chorus, director Kim Neighbors

II             South Callaway MS Mixed Chorus, director Lisa Cartee

I              South Shelby Concert Choir, director Tim Hercules

II             South Shelby Treble Singers, director Lisa Husted

II             St. Joseph Catholic Mixed Chorus, director Tricia White

I              St. Pius X Boys' Choir, director Reva Neeb

I              St. Pius X Girls' Choir, director Reva Neeb

I              Sturgeon MS Choir, director Kimberly Gilford

II             Tolton Catholic HS Mixed Chorus, director Brian Parks

I              Waynesville Advanced Choir, director Cydnee Gilmore

II             Westran MS Choir (6-8), director Roger Williams

Percussion

Rating    School   Instrument             Performer

I              Bueker                   Snare Drum          Taylor Winfrey

I              Bueker                   Mallet    Trinity Stewart

I              Bueker                   Mallet    Audrey Quint

I              Columbia Independent      Snare Drum          Henry Cleavinger

II             Community R-VI                Snare Drum          Kody Isgrig

I              Fayette                  Timpani Ryan Linhart

II             Fayette                  Percussion Trio     (Hoover, Howell, Frerking)

I              Fayette MS           Multi-Percussion  Quess Frerking (6th grade)

I              Fulton MS             Bells       Abby Barton

II             Fulton MS             Snare Drum          Eric Koppinger

I              Gentry                    Marimba               Connor Squellati

I              Gentry                    Percussion Sextet (Bentinganan, Holmes, Jones, Sykuta, Wittman, Zhong)

I              Gentry                    Percussion Quintet               (Squellati, Inslee, Hofmann, Washington, Firozi)

I              Genty                     Snare Drum          Jacob Sykuta

I              Harrisburg             Snare Drum          JP Canote

II             Higbee Bells       Grace Westfall

I              Jefferson               Percussion Ensemble          (Bodenschatz, Drury, Ertle, McDonnel, Rogers)

II             Kingsville               Timpani Logan Edwards

I              Kingsville               Snare Drum          Cassidy Coleman

II             Kingsville               Percussion Trio     (Edwards, Brandes, Sheer)

I              Linn R2                 Snare Drum         Jacob Hill

II             Mexico                  Mallet    Ethan Prior

II             Mexico                  Percussion Trio     (Kronk, Feigenspan, Templeton)

II             Missouri Military Academy               Snare Drum          D'Cherion Owens

II             Missouri Military Academy               Snare Drum          Antoine Bioche

II             Missouri Military Academy               Snare Drum          Ethan Eisenmann

II             New Franklin        Snare Drum          Lacey Senevey

I              New Franklin        Snare Drum          Alex Nichol

II             New Franklin        Snare Drum          Moregan Volkmann

II             North Shelby        Snare Drum          Nicholas Miles

I              North Shelby        Percussion Ensemble          (McKenzie, Parshall, Jackson, Harrison)

II             Renick                   Snare Drum          Conner Stice

I              Renick                   Snare Drum          Zach Williams

II             Renick                   Bells       Conner Stice

II             Renick                   Snare Duet            (Stice, Williams)

I              Salisbury R-IV     Snare Drum          Jordan Enyeart

II             Salisbury R-VI     Timpani                 Gary Bildsong

I              South Shelby        Percussion Quartet              (Alber, Collins, Hipkins, O'Laughlin)

I              South Shelby        Mallet    Leah Caputo

II             South Shelby        Snare Drum          Matt Alber

II             Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Thorean Summers

I              Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Ashton Kelly

II             Sturgeon                Timpani Jacob Bowne

I              Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Alex Jackson (6th Grade)

I              Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Lane Whiteny (6th Grade)

I              Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Jarrett Buescher (6th Grade)

II             Sturgeon                Snare Drum          Clayton Strong (6th Grade)

II             Westran HS          Snare Drum          Hunter Dale

II             Westran MS          Snare Drum          Nathan Naylor

Piano (including 6th grade)

Rating    School   Performer

I              Columbia Independent                      Binxuan Zhang

I              Columbia Independent                      Benjamin Froeschle

I              Columbia Independent                      Nancy Zhao

I              Columbia Independent (6th Grader)               Lucy Zhao

I              Columbia Independent (6th Grader)               Hanna Webber

I              Fayette                  Amelia Ebbesmeyer

II             Fulton MS             Samuel Wood

I              Fulton HS              Grace Stukenborg

I              Gentry MS            Baylee Fennel

I              Gentry MS            Brian Jiang

I              Gentry MS            Grace Xiang

I              Gentry MS            Cameron Thompson

II             Jefferson MS        Valerie Besser

I              Jefferson MS        Sam Ventrillo

I              Macon                   Chloe Shoemaker

I              Marshall HS         Charlotte Lines

II             Mexico MS           Sarah Kasubke

I              Mexico MS           Gracelynn Penn

I              Mexico MS           Steven Owings

II             Mexico MS           Caitlin Appling

I              Mexico MS           Marquis Smith

II             Mexico MS           Dhruv Prajapati

II             Renick R-V           Samantha Wilson

I              Salisbury R-IV     Hannah Gebhardt

I              Salisbury R-IV     Kylee Hammons

II             Salisbury R-IV     Mattie Kottman

II             Salisbury R-IV     Emily Binder

I              Smithton               Sydney Hollrah

II             South Shelby        Connor Stevenson

II             St. Joseph              Allison Binder

I              St. Pius X               Anaiis Scheeres

I              Sturgeon R-V        Rachel Guilford

I              Sturgeon R-V (6th Grade)  Remington Schultz

I              West MS                Solveig Geenen

II             West MS                Alec James

I              West MS                Brandon Twenter

Strings (including 6th grade)

Rating    School                   Instrument             Performer

II             Columbia Independent School         Violin     Mary Whang

II             Columbia Independent School         Violin     Veer Sangha

I              Columbia Independent School         Cello       Ryan Choe (6th Grade)

I              Columbia Independent School         Cello       Keithahn Hope (6th Grade)

II             Columbia Independent School         Conducted Chamber Orchestra        (Zhao, Sangha, Whang, Zhao,

Musick, Choe, Bloch) (includes 6th Grade)

I              Gentry MS            Mixed String Trio (Hu, Nieder, Ramirez)

Gentry MS            Cello Duet             (Milyo, Stanley)

II             Gentry MS            Violin     Sonya Hu

I              Jefferson MS        Violin     Hyelin Lee

II             Jefferson MS        Violin     Kiessence Bassett

II             Marshall HS         Violin Duet            Bentley & Lines

II             Marshall HS         Violin     Sarah Bentley

II             Oakland MS         Violin Viola Duet Ahrends, Langille

II             Oakland MS         Violin Viola Duet Dorema, Hardy

II             Oakland MS         Violin Cello Duet Fagre, Asbury

II             Oakland MS         Viola Duet             Bannister Childs

II             Smithton MS        String Quartet       (Ngo, Neiuwenhuizen, Nieuwenhuizen, Numan)

I              Smithton MS        String Quartet       (Chung, Korcak, Park, Thorpe)

I              Smithton MS        Violin     Teresa Tang

II             Smithton MS        Violin     Amanda Ngo

I              Smithton MS        Violin     Mary Park

I              Smithton MS        Bass       Maxwell Thorpe

II             West MS                Cello       Lauren Wagner

I              West MS                Violin     Solveig Geenen

Vocal Solos and Ensembles

Rating    School   Performer

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Zach Boman

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Joshua Franklin

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Chase Matchael

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Tim Berg

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Gabe Englehart

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Luke Eaton

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Cole Cerise

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Jeremy Leckbee

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Marlee Hayslett

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Liberty Smith

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Gabby Dedrick

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Izabel Castellano

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Elizabeth Erickson

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Charlsee Swisher

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Aubrey Pycior

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Megan Bishop

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Hannah Milligan

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Amethist Wayman

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Tatyana Coleman

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Blake Haynes

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Austin McIntyre

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Hannah Miller

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Double Quartet (Castellano, Pena, Ramphal, Edson,

Hayslett, Erickson, Milller, Howser)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Sextet (Lyon, Lamb, Zorich, Wayman, Lucero,

Chambers)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Sextet (Henderson, Hull, Dedrick, Peeler, Smith,

Helms)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Sextet (Cervantes, True, Coleman, Cox, Lainez,

Buckner)

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Men's Double Quartet (Cerise, Davis, Eaton, Grisafe, McIntyre,

Montgomery, O'Donnell, Walker)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Men's Sextet (Crosby, Lopez, Thibeault, Weyrauch, Leckbee,

Mergell)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Men's Misc. (Jackson, Frost, Hill, Curless, Connors, Blair, Nestel)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Men's Misc. (Batulis, Fuimaono, Corona, Boman, Winters,

Crawford, Huyett)

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Men's Double Quartet (Franklin, Barlow, Berg, Brown,

Englehart, Matchael, Bass, Haynes)

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Double Quartet (Bishop, Smith, Milligan,

Hoopingarner, Duerkop, Swisher, Loos, Hotchkins)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Misc. (Foudree, Menard, Gregston, Conaty, Ladd,

Parsons, Neece)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Misc. (Mitchell, Kelsch, Via, Bennett, Dickerson,

Wafer-Buford, Robinson)

I              Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Misc. (Pycior, Cunningham, Apodaca, Beisly, Fryer,

Patterson, Tozier)

II             Blue Springs Freshman Center          Women's Sextet (Barnes, Branson, Chowning, Oglesby,

Whitworth, Scott)

I              Columbia Independent      Mixed Sextet (Froeschle, Weil, Bondurant, Bleavinger, Burch-Hudson,

Hayden)

I              Columbia Independent                      Nathan Weil

I              Columbia Independent                      Laura Peter

I              Columbia Independent                      Emma Briner

I              Columbia Independent                      Faith Fleming

I              Columbia Independent                      Ester Whang

I              Columbia Independent                      Mary Whang

I              Columbia Independent                      Shristi Bashista

I              Columbia Independent                      Isaac Simms

I              Columbia Independent         Women's Misc. (Bashista, Peters, Bryant, Hayden, Fleming, Briner,

Whang)

I              Community R-VI                Lakin Davenport

I              Community R-VI                Bethany Schmidt

I              Fayette                  Chance Roberts

II             Fayette                  Natasha Gilson

I              Fayette                  Jessica Harper

I              Fayette                  Girls Quartet (Moore, Bishop, Powell, Wyatt)

I              Fayette                  Boys Trio (Roberts, Renaud, Phillips)

I              Fulton HS              Caroline McEwen

I              Fulton HS              Grace Stukenborg

I              Fulton HS              Josh Van Norman

I              Fulton HS              Mya Alonso

II             Fulton HS              Ashley Winters

I              Fulton HS              Yvonne Weeks

II             Fulton HS              Yvonne Geldner

I              Fulton HS              Anne Vandelicht

II             Fulton HS              Chrissa Beasley

II             Fulton HS              Aaliyah Patten

I              Fulton HS              Allix Johnson

II             Fulton HS              Erin Latham

I              Fulton HS              Joe Perryman

I              Fulton HS              Taylor Perryman

II             Fulton HS              Mackenzie McMillan

I              Fulton HS              Ashley Rosinski

I              Fulton HS              Mixed Trio

I              Fulton MS             Torie Baysinger

II             Fulton MS             Lexi Begemann

I              Fulton MS             Maddie Dzurick

I              Fulton MS             Elise Eaker

I              Fulton MS             Sydnye Heffley

I              Fulton MS             Margo Jatho

I              Fulton MS             L'Trevion Kemp-Vaughn

I              Fulton MS             Adrea Shadbolt

II             Fulton MS             Miranda Smith

II             Fulton MS             Erin Trams

II             Fulton MS             Jaida Walker

II             Fulton MS             Marissa Wessel

I              Fulton MS             Mixed Sextet

I              Hallsville MS        Girls Sextet (Ray)

I              Hallsville MS        Girls Sextet (Bradshaw)

I              Hallsville MS        Miscellaneous Ensemble

I              Hallsville MS        Samuel Lockwood

I              Harrisburg HS      Bethany Bland

I              Harrisburg HS      Courtney Franklin

II             Higbee                   Karlea Gravitt

II             Higbee                   Marissa Perkins

II             Linn R2                 Makinzie Dye

I              Linn R2                 Bryce Schaefer

I              Linn R2                 Ashley Sullentrup

II             Linn R2                 Annabeth Thomeczek

I              Linn R2                 Haylee Wilkinson

I              Macon                   Women's Sextet (Linder, Young, Jennings, Prenger, Bright, Gottman)

I              Macon                   Women's Misc. (Grahlman, Waller, Britt, Murray, Hicks, Sims, Chambers)

II             Macon                   Men's Misc. (Ayers, Harrison, Brown, Stockton, Michalski, Sullivan, Grubbs)

II             Macon                   Women's Sextet (Butner, Gravitt, Graves, Winkler, Cunningham, Brown)

II             Macon                   Women's Misc. (Green, Wilhoit, Balance, Reid, Harper, Slagle, Baase)

I              Macon                   McKenna Nelson

II             Macon                   Gabriella Murray

I              Macon                   Chloe Shoemaker

I              Macon                   Hannah Grahlman

I              Macon                   Adam Brown

I              Macon                   Greg Ayers

II             Macon                   Sabrina Outabia

I              Macon                   Josie Linder

II             Macon                   Cheyanne Smith

I              Macon                   Hadley Wiggans

I              Macon                   Shelby Shaefer

I              Marshall HS         Ryan Layton

I              Mexico MS           Emma Chedwick

I              Mexico MS           Morghan Rowe

I              Mexico MS           Emily Chastain

I              Mexico MS           Ryan Shopher

I              Mexico MS           Elora Williams

I              Mexico MS           Logan McMahan

I              Mexico MS           Cameron Holman

II             Mexico MS           Alyssa Cupp

I              Mexico MS           Amar Sykes

I              Mexico MS           Callie Cox

II             Mexico MS           Autumn Luna

I              Mexico MS           Mickenzie Barnett

II             Mexico MS           Haley Kuda

II             Mexico MS           Daisy Satterly

I              Mexico MS           Sarah Kasubke

I              Mexico MS           Betsy Pascoe

II             Mexico MS           Arion Williams

II             Missouri Military Academy               Samuel Bartron

II             Missouri Military Academy               Hugh Harris

I              Moberly MS         Andrew Wilhite

I              Moberly MS         Christina Gonzales

I              Moberly MS         Cheyenne Smith

II             Moberly MS         Briana Holder

II             New Franklin        Charlilyn Wells

II             North Shelby        Resa Malcarne

II             North Shelby        Reece Treasure

I              North Shelby        James McKenzie

I              North Shelby        Houston Bichsel

II             North Shelby        Kara Harrison

I              North Shelby        Mixed Trio (Harrison, Treasure, McKenzie)

II             Salisbury R-IV     Lydia Henke

I              Salisbury R-IV     Holly Harlan

I              Salisbury R-IV     Hope Howser

I              Salisbury R-IV     Kyle White

II             Salisbury R-IV     Ashtyn Carothers

I              Salisbury R-IV     Mixed Trio (White, Linneman, Harlan)

II             Slater HS               Anne Baker

I              South Callaway R-2           Logan Jacobs

I              South Callaway R-2           Lindsey Newman

II             South Callaway R-2           Girls' Quartet

I              South Shelby        Men's Sextet (Hall, Reitz, Nance, Morath, Lanpher, Garza)

I              South Shelby        Women's Octet  (Caputo, Wegman, Totten, Wieman, Higbee, Wise, Caldwell,

Stoner)

I              South Shelby        Natalie Hawkins

I              South Shelby        Kathryn Ensor

II             South Shelby        Amanda Carpenter

I              South Shelby        Kenzie Kendrick

I              South Shelby        Hayley Carroll

II             South Shelby        Kellie Carotthers

II             South Shelby        Lily Wegman

I              South Shelby        Leah Caputo

I              South Shelby        Dylan Bird

II             South Shelby        Chase Morrow

I              South Shelby        Johnny O'Laughlin

I              St. Joseph Catholic              Madalyn Bartholomew

I              St. Joseph Catholic              Allison Binder

II             St. Joseph Catholic              Anthony Bales

I              St. Joseph Catholic              Tucker Martin-Snodgrass

I              St. Joseph Catholic              Laura White

I              St. Joseph Catholic              (Bartholomew, Bertsch, Binder, Collier, Cross, Marek, White)

II             St. Pius X               Cindy Stephenson

I              St. Pius X               Elizabeth Wilson

II             Sturgeon                Lillian Mangano

I              Sturgeon                Rachel Guilford

II             Sturgeon                Zoe Thomas

I              Sturgeon                Paige Willits

I              Sturgeon                Krystal Ridgeway

II             Sturgeon                Madasyn Kluck

I              Sturgeon                Girls Quartet (Guilford, Willits, Mangano, Mills)

II             Sturgeon                Triple Trio (Piquard, Ridgeway, Bagby, Kluck, Utterback, Ban-BibberBeier,

Howard, Orf, Haas)

II             Sturgeon                Mixed (Thomas, Schultz, Crites, Risch, Bowne, Parks, Schnell)

I              Tolton Catholic                    Michael Burke

I              Waynesville MS                   Laci Baker

I              Waynesville MS                   Ezechiel Daos

Woodwind Solos and Ensembles

Rating    School   Instrument             Performer

II             Brunswick R-2                     Flute       Katherine Kussmann

II             Brunswick R-2                     Clarinet                  Dillon Reinitz

II             Brunswick R-2                     Clarinet                  Adriana Sharp

II             Brunswick R-2                     Alto Sax                 Dakota Creason

II             Bueker MS            Flute       ReBekka Cox

II             Bueker MS            Tenor Sax             Matthew Huston

II             Bueker MS            Flute       Sara Foose

I              Bueker MS            Oboe      Matti Page

I              Bueker MS            Mixed Trio            (Foose, Massey, Page)

II             Bueker MS            Mixed Ensemble  (Aguilar, Baker, Cox, Greathouse, Layton, Leimkuehler)

I              Columbia Independent                      Flute       Binxuan Zhang

I              Columbia Independent                      Max Bradley        Alto Sax

II             Community R-VI                                Flute       Molly-Claire Mays

II             Community R-VI                                Clarinet Trio         (Replogle, Kuda, Craft)

I              Fayette                  Flute Trio               (Beeler, Valencia, Hoover)

I              Fayette                  Clarinet                  Abbey Ruggles

I              Fayette                  Bass Clarinet        Chelsea Wysocki

I              Fayette                  Alto Sax                 Isaac Bartholomew

I              Fayette                  Alto Sax                 Jessamin McSwain

I              Fulton MS             Flute       Elise Barton

II             Fulton MS             Flute       Mariah Doyle

II             Fulton MS             Flute       Rileigh Huffman

I              Fulton MS             Flute       Kristine Malone

II             Fulton MS             Mixed Woodwind Trio       (Adams, Crowe, Stogsdill)

I              Fulton MS             Clarinet                  Julia Mendez

II             Fulton MS             Saxophone           Eric Lane

II             Fulton MS             Clarinet                  Sydney Stogsdill

II             Fulton MS             Flute       Molly Taylor

I              Gentry MS            Saxophone Trio   (Butler, Shaw, Zenner)

I              Gentry MS            Bassoon Duet       (Fitzmaurice, Thompson)

I              Gentry MS            Saxophone Octet

II             Gentry MS            Flute       Lucy Beattie

I              Gentry MS            Flute       Mary Capron

II             Gentry MS            Flute       Claire Smith

I              Gentry MS            Flute       Kaitlyn Smith

I              Harrisburg HS      Flute Trio               (O'Brian, Lewis, Carinder)

I              Higbee                   Flute Duet             (Hall, Smith)

II             Higbee                   Flute       Hope Smith

II             Higbee                   Flute       Krysta Hall

II             Higbee                   Clarinet                 Bella Richards

I              Jefferson MS        Saxophone Trio   (Buster, Dale, Hunter)

I              Jefferson MS        Oboe/Flute Duet  (Kovarik, Monsees)

I              Jefferson MS        Flute       Mattie Monsees

I              John B. Lange MS               Flute Duet             (Lopez, Stevens)

II             John B. Lange MS               Clarinet Duet        (Carver, Visalli)

II             John B. Lange MS               WW Ensemble     (Mitchell, Tinslery, Wromington, Henderson, Wright)

I              John B. Lange MS               Clarinet Ensemble               (Anich, Arenella, Kaufmann, Swanson, Williams)

I              John B. Lange MS               Trombone             Joseph Hammons

I              John B. Lange MS               Brass Ensemble   (Allen, Bock, Graves, Rainey, Cole, Jones, Jackson,

Powell)

II             Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Clarinet Trio         (Stockton, Holden, Yarber)

II             Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Flute       Morgan Heick

I              Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Flute       Kiara Wilkins

II             Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Flute       Sophia Leslie

II             Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Alto Sax                Summar Shippy

I              Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Tenor Sax             Sarah Duncan

II             Kingsville Jr. Sr. High          Bari Sax                Alexis Raysik

II             Linn R2                 Clarinet                  Serenity Winick

II             Linn R2                 Clarinet                  Kayla Stiefermann

I              Linn R2                 Clarinet                  Audrey Froning

II             Linn R2                 Alto Sax                Austin Breseman

I              Linn R2                 Bass Clarinet        Grace Plassmeyer

II             Linn R2                 Clarinet Trio         (Froning, Stiefermann, Slusser)

I              Mexico MS           Alto Sax Duet       (Lay, Denham)

II             Mexico MS           Tenor Sax/Clarinet Duet   (Craig, Schoenholz)

I              Mexico MS           Flute/Clarinet Duet              (Samm, Westland)

II             Mexico MS           WW Trio                (Samm, Westland, Musgrove)

I              Mexico MS           Flute Duet             (Kasubke, Fairchild)

I              Mexico MS           Clarinet Trio         (Sidique, Bledsoe, Penn)

II             Mexico MS           Clarinet/Trumpet Duet       (Sidique, Claluce, Bledsoe)

II             Mexico MS           Clarinet/Flute Duet              (Sumner, Haywood)

II             Mexico MS           Flute Trio               (Stice, Rothermich, Rothermich)

I              Mexico MS           Flute/Clarinet Duet              (Stice, Davis)

I              Mexico MS           WW Quartet         (Davis, Phillips, Rothermich, Rothermich)

I              Mexico MS           WW Duet              (Appling, Schutte)

I              Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Brianna Lay

I              Mexico MS           Clarinet                  Michael Schoenholz

I              Mexico MS           Clarinet                  Sherell Williams

I              Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Steven Owings

I              Mexico MS           Flute       Shannon Stice

II             Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Michael Stremke

II             Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Kaelyn Denham

I              Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Dhruv Prajapati

I              Mexico MS           Alto Sax                 Matthew Sause

I              Mexico MS           Bari Sax                 Natalie Phillips

I              Mexico MS           Clarinet                  Ansel Herrera

II             Missouri Military Academy               Flute       Andrew Hansen

I              New Franklin        Oboe      Jordan Schler

II             New Franklin        Clarinet                  Madison Maupin

I              New Franklin        Flute Quartet        (Simpson, White, Hackman, Blumer)

II             New Franklin        Clarinet Quartet   (Blumer, Limback, Leigton, Evans)

II             New Franklin        Saxophone Quartet             (Evans, Bailey, Matney, Storjohann)

I              North Shelby        Mixed Clarinet Quartet      (Harrison, Peters, Davidson, Gaines)

I              North Shelby        Flute       Resa Malcarne

II             North Shelby        Alto Sax                 April Jackson

I              North Shelby        Alto Sax                 Christian Coale

II             North Shelby        Alto Sax                 Mason Uhlmeyer

II             North Shelby        Clarinet                  Tabbetha Reitz

I              Oakland MS         Flute Quintet         (Barber, Gatica, Hickem, Simkins, York)

I              Oakland MS         Clarinet Quartet   (Alexander, Colon, Davis, Jackson)

I              Oakland MS         Flute/Clarinet Duet              (Jones, Munger)

II             Oakland MS         Clarinet Duet        (Huey, Williams)

II             Oakland MS         Bass Clarinet        Alexis Taylor

I              Oakland MS         Flute       Aubrey Gatica

I              Oakland MS         Flute       Devin York

II             Renick R-V           Clarinet                  Melissa Apel

II             Renick R-V           Flute       Lacie Sharp

I              Renick R-V           Saxophone           Samantha Wilson

II             Renick R-V           Clarinet Duet        (Apel, Bailey)

II             Renick R-V           Mixed Duet           (Bailey, Sharp)

II             Renick R-V           Mixed Duet           (Sharp, Wilson)

I              Salisbury R-IV     Flute       Leah Hinkle

I              Salisbury R-IV     Flute       Ali King

I              Salisbury R-IV     Alto Sax                 Megan Edwards

I              Salisbury R-IV     Clarinet                  Hannah Gebhardt

II             Salisbury R-IV     Flute       Sarah Willhite

II             Salisbury R-IV     Flute       Destiny Stallo

I              Salisbury R-IV     Clarinet                  Sydney Rustemeyer

II             Salisbury R-IV     Bass Clarinet        Kyle White

II             Salisbury R-IV     Alto Sax                 Tiffany Hankins

II             Salisbury R-IV     Alto Sax                 Ashtyn Carothers

II             Salisbury R-IV     Flute Trio               (Willhite, Ratliff, Fitzgerald)

II             Salisbury R-IV     Clarinet Trio         (Rustemeyer, White, Sturm)

II             Salisbury R-IV     Saxophone Quartet             (Ratliff, Morgan, Bennett, Naylor)

I              Slater HS               Clarinet                  Brandon Pointer

I              Smithton MS        Alto Sax                 Mia Moss

II             Smithton MS        Flute                       Emelia Knarr

I              Smithton MS        Alto Sax                 Noah Stoker

I              Smithton MS        Bassoon Hunter Lunceford

II             Smithton MS        Clarinet Duet        (Pitt, Fritz)

II             Smithton MS        Saxophone Duet  (Malone, Ko)

I              Smithton MS        Flute Trio               (Cain, Kim, Samala)

II             South Shelby        Bass Clarinet        Kellie Carothers

I              South Shelby        Alto Sax                 Payton Stoner

I              South Shelby        Tenor Sax             Victoria Carothers

I              South Shelby        Baritone Sax        Ethan Hutcherson

I              St. Pius X               Clarinet Duet        (Weseloh, Wilson)

I              St. Pius X               Tenor Saxophone                Allison Aleshire

I              St. Pius X               Flute                       Katie Dalton

I              Sturgeon                Clarinet Duet        (Haas, Ridgeway)

I              Sturgeon                Flute Duet             (Guilford, Mangano)

II             Sturgeon                Mixed Trio            (Yoder, Nichols, Anderson)

I              Sturgeon                Clarinet Duet        (Thomas, Sharp)

I              Sturgeon                Clarinet Trio         (Marohl, Stone, Morales)

II             Sturgeon                Flute                       Mary Yoder

I              Sturgeon                Saxophone           Isaiah Bishop

II             Sturgeon                Flute                       Hayden Bagby

II             Sturgeon                Flute                       Lily Mangano

I              Sturgeon                Flute                       Rachel Guilford

II             Sturgeon                Baritone Sax        Alex Mobley

I              Sturgeon                Saxophone           Bowen Wiser

II             St. Joseph Catholic              Alto Sax                 Conner Brown

I              St. Joseph Catholic              Clarinet Duet        (Binder, Marek)

II             St. Joseph Catholic              Clarinet                  Allison Binder

II             St. Joseph Catholic              Clarinet                  Sidney Marek

I              Tolton Catholic HS             Quartet                  (Williams, McMurtry, Schepker, Wikle)

II             Tolton Catholic HS             Clarinet                  Kristen Schepker

II             Tolton Catholic HS             Flute       Annie Williams

II             West MS                Saxophone Duet  (Freck, Morpurgo)

I              West MS                Flute Duet             (Bancroft, Estes)

I              West MS                Clarinet Duet        (Knight, Dyke)

I              West MS                Flute/Clarinet Duet              (Byerly-Duke, Cook)

I              West MS                Saxophone           Ryan Miller

II             Westran HS          Clarinet Trio         (Harms, Lewis, Reno)

II             Westran HS          Alto Sax/Clarinet Duet       (Oliver, Walker)

II             Westran MS          Flute Trio               (Ledbetter, Snyder, Walker)

II             Westran MS          Flute Quartet        (Kilgore, Osborn, Smith, White)

I              Westran MS          Snare/Flute/Trombone Trio               (Bealmer, Franke, Pierce)

II             Westran MS          Alto Saxophone/Snare Duet             (Naylor, Smith)

II             Westran MS          Alto Saxophone                   Kevin Smith

I              Westran MS          Clarinet                  Owen Thornberg

II             Westran MS          Clarinet                  Will Franke

 

Posted March 11, 2014

 
©