CMU Chorale and Conservatory Singers to Perform

Joint concert on March 2

The Central Methodist University Chorale and Conservatory Singers will present a spring concert on Sunday, March 2 at 4 p.m. in the Linn Memorial United Methodist Church on the Fayette campus.

Together, the two choirs showcase the vocal talents of nearly 80 top singers on campus. The concert is open to the public at no cost.

The Chorale is directed by Dr. Claude Westfall, assistant professor of music and director of choral activities for CMU's Swinney Conservatory of Music. Dr. Ron Atteberry, assistant professor of music, conducts the Conservatory Singers.

On the program for the Chorale are "A Will Arise," arranged by Shaw/Parker; "Ballade to the Moon" by Daniel Elder; "In Pace," arranged by Clausen; "Set Me as a Seal" by Jordon Black; "Hallelujah" by Beethoven; and "A Gaelic Blessing" by John Rutter.

The Chorale will be accompanied by Ruth Spayde, Swinney Conservatory administrative assistant and staff pianist, and Dr. Melissa Loehnig, CMU assistant professor of music.

The Conservatory Singers will perform the Swahili hymn "O Sifuni Mungu" by McCall, Maddux, Mwenebulongo, and Mukulay; "Ashokan Farewell" by Jay Unger and Carole Stephens; "Shenandoah," arranged by Erb; and "I Want Jesus to Walk with Me," arranged by Dilworth.

They will be accompanied at times by a percussionist ensemble comprised of Conservatory Singers Rachel Richard, Tom Gilson, Daniel Long, Jennifer Hopkins, Sam Gaddy, and Brian Thode; the CMU Faculty Dixieland Jazz Band; and Kelley Head, CMU adjunct professor of music.

Chorale

Soprano

Crystal Beeler (sophomore, Fayette)

Angela Biondo (junior, St. Charles)

Susan Bishop (freshman, Fayette)

Anna Kay (sophomore, Boonville)

Britney Kelcher (junior, St. Charles)

Brittany Losh (senior, Pacific)

Alto

Susan Henke (sophomore, Salisbury)

Samantha Marshall (freshman, Auxvasse)

Melanie Richards (sophomore, Harrisburg)

Kaitlin Romine (junior, Cuba)

Aquila Savage (freshman, Macon)

Rebecca Shroyer (senior, Boonville)

Tenor

Cal Bergthold, Choir Fellow (senior, Paris)

Wayne Brown (sophomore, O'Fallon)

Zack Fincher (junior, Lebanon)

Kyle Forehand (freshman, Maumelle, Ark.)

Alex Kirby (senior, Columbia)

Austin Long (senior, Monroe City)

Luke McKinney (senior, Harrisburg)

Hershel Williams III (junior, Buffalo)

Bass

Levi Gerke (sophomore, Pilot Grove)

Joe Jefferies (junior, Fayette)

Dane Johnson (senior, Columbia)

Daniel Jones (junior, St. Ann)

Stephen Meyer (sophomore, Marshall)

Taylor Rouse (sophomore, Columbia)

Archer Tribett (junior, Little Rock, Ark.)

Conservatory Singers

Soprano

Melanie Bryan (freshman, Prairie Home)

Shawna Crisler (junior, St. Clair)

Danielle DeBrodie (freshman, Mokane)

Emily Everett (sophomore, Florissant)

Danielle Franklin (freshman, Odessa)

Julie Gleich (sophomore, Oak Grove)

Tabatha Hoback (junior, California)

Jackie Hoffman (junior, Naperville, Ill.)

Aryn Kirweg (freshman, Eugene)

Dawn McDowell (senior, Boonville)

Amy Meyers (senior, Jonesburg)

Rachel Richard (senior, Eldon)

Kelli Ridgeway (junior, Sturgeon)

Kaitlin Roberts (freshman, Wildwood)

Kelsey Swearngin (freshman, Oak Grove)

Lindsay Whetsell (junior, Alton)

Alto

Jessica Carter (senior, Columbia)

Pam Crawford (senior, Columbia)

Tanjie Hoover (senior, New Franklin)

Jenny Hopkins (junior, Monett)

Ginney Ison (junior, Bellflower)

Burgandie Lewis (junior, Leavenworth, Kan.)

Shelby Rogers (sophomore, Monroe City)

Victoria Sampo (freshman, Franklin)

Amber Sartain (junior, Boonville)

Jamie Ward (sophomore, Lee's Summit)

Chelsea Young (sophomore, Bunceton)

Tenor

Declan Doyle (junior, Lead Hill, Ark.)

Sam Gaddy (junior, Waverly)

Dylan Hawkins (sophomore, St. Clair)

Micah Jeffries (junior, Rock Port)

Jesse Odom (junior, St. Louis)

Sam Pummill (sophomore, Versailles)

Tyler Silvey (freshman, California)

Aiden Smith (sophomore, Waynesville)

Brad Smith (senior, Mexico)

DaSean Stokes (freshman, St. Robert)

Brian Thode (senior, Crystal City)

Jacques Welch (junior, Boonville)

Alex Young (freshman, Lebanon)

Bass

Matthew Bricker (sophomore, Monett)

Tom Gilson (sophomore, Fayette)

Josh Goggin (sophomore, St. Louis)

Collin Guill (freshman, Harrisburg)

Lucas Johnson (sophomore, Pacific)

Parker Johnson (freshman, Richmond)

Wade King (junior, Bellflower)

Daniel Long (senior, Odessa)

Chris McCollum (junior, St. Charles)

Bobby Mobley (sophomore, Monett)

Randall Quisenberry (senior, Fulton)

Toby Yorks (sophomore, Rolla)

 

Posted February 21, 2014

 
©