Central Methodist Concert Band on Tour

Covers six days and 16 concerts

The Central Methodist University Concert Band heads out on its annual spring tour Thursday, March 6 for a swing through central and western Missouri. They return on Tuesday, March 11 after 16 concerts in six days.

bandformal.jpg

The band, directed by Roy "Skip" Vandelicht (Central class of 1977), will play day concerts at high schools and evening concerts primarily at churches. The evening performances are free and open to the public. Anyone wishing to attend a high school performance will need to call the school in advance to arrange admission.

This year the repertoire will include half a dozen pieces written or arranged by Central alumni or faculty. These include "Burleske (Galop, Waltz, Sad Song and Finale)" by Dr. Ronald Shroyer, dean emeritus of CMU's Swinney Conservatory of Music and current adjunct professor; "On a Hymnsong of Lowell Mason" by Dr. David Holsinger '67; "Overture on an Early American Folk Hymn" by Claude T. Smith '52; and arrangements by Andrew Glover '86 of "Barnum and Bailey's Favorite" and "Sells Floto Triumphal," both by King, "Shield of Liberty" by Richards, and "Pagliacci Intermezzo" by Leoncavallo.

The rest of the repertoire will include "Accolade"

by Massey; "American Civil War Fantasy" by Bilik; "Annie Laurie" by Pryor/Smith with Wade King (junior, Bellflower) on euphonium; "Chorale and Shaker Dance" by Zdechlik; "Double Concerto" by Plog with Lakyn Baker (senior, Fayette) and Ann Marie Pelley (junior, St. Peters) on trumpets; "La Virgin de la Macarena," arr. by Koff and with Wayne Brown (sophomore, O'Fallon) on trumpet; "Olympia Hippodrome" by Alexander;

Also "Play" by Holmquist; "Rest" by Ticheli; "Riders for the Flag" by Sousa/Fennell; "Satiric Dances" by Joio; "Second Concerto for Clarinet" by Weber/Brown with Rebecca Shroyer (senior, Boonville) on clarinet; "Shepherd's Hey" by Grainger; "Slavonic Rhapsody" by Friedemann/Lake; "The Elephant and the Fly" by Kling/Laurendeau with Chelsea Wallace (senior, Rogersville) on piccolo and Michael Mountain (senior, Lampe) on tuba; "The Stars and Stripes Forever" by Sousa; and "The Witch and the Saint" by Reineke.

Vandelicht will choose selections from the repertoire for each performance.

The band will perform at the following locations:

Thursday, March 6: Mexico High School at 9:55 a.m.

Hallsville High School at 2 p.m.

William Woods University, McNutt Campus Center, Fulton, Mo. at 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7: Sturgeon High School at 9 a.m.

Maysville High School at 2 p.m.

Cameron United Methodist Church, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8: Faith United Methodist Church, Grain Valley, Mo. at 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 9: Faith United Methodist Church (Grain Valley), both services, 8:15 and 10:45 a.m.

First United Methodist Church, Monett, Mo. at 7 p.m.

Monday, March 10: Stockton High School (time TBD)

Versailles High School (time TBD)

Ozark Chapel United Methodist Church, Laurie, Mo. at 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11: Waynesville High School (time TBD)

Lebanon High School at 2 p.m.

This spring marks the 88th annual tour by the Central Methodist University Concert Band (previously the Central College Band, then the Central Methodist College Concert Band). The first band was organized in 1910 by students. Twenty-one students took part in the first band tour in 1912. When the Swinney Conservatory of Music was established in 1925, the tour became an annual event.

This year's CMU Concert Band has 56 highly talented and disciplined musicians in it. Members include:

FLUTE

Ki-Jana Blount (freshman, St. Robert)

Pam Crawford (senior, Columbia)

MaryRose Lehman (senior, Robertsville)

Casey McDonald (senior, Pacific)

Chelsea Wallace (senior, Rogersville)

Denise Weigand (freshman, Weatherby)

OBOE

Alexia Maschmeier (junior, Naples, Italy)

Hannah Wade (senior, New Bloomfield)

CLARINET

Crystal Beeler (sophomore, Glasgow)

Declan Doyle (junior, Lead Hill, Ark.)

Patricia Fleischmann (freshman, Arnold)

Cecilia Garcia (freshman, Lebanon)

Sam Pummill (sophomore, Versailles)

Kaitlin Romine (junior, Cuba)

Rebecca Shroyer (senior, Boonville)

Brad Smith (senior, Mexico)

BASS CLARINET

Jessica Carter (senior, Columbia)

Jennifer Hopkins (junior, Monett)

BASSOON

Dylan Hawkins (sophomore, St. Clair)

ALTO SAXOPHONE

Ryan Lewis (freshman, Kaiser)

Shelby Rogers (sophomore, Monroe City)

Emily Schultz (junior, Bloomington, Ill.)

TENOR SAXOPHONE

JoeRyan Anderson (sophomore, Fulton)

BARITONE SAXOPHONE

Josh Goggin (sophomore, St. Louis)

TRUMPET

Lakyn Baker (senior, Fayette)

Wayne Brown (sophomore, O'Fallon)

Zach Fincher (junior, Lebanon)

Katelyn Hanvey (freshman, Hallsville)

Lucas Johnson (sophomore, Pacific)

Ann Marie Pelley (junior, St. Peters)

Rachel Richard (senior, Eldon)

C. J. Wood (freshman, Jefferson City)

FRENCH HORN

Susan Bishop (freshman, Fayette)

Shawna Crisler (junior, St. Clair)

Susan Henke (sophomore, Salisbury)

Daniel Long (senior, Odessa)

Luke McKinney (senior, Fayette)

Aiden Smith (sophomore, Waynesville)

TROMBONE

Matthew Bricker (sophomore, Monett)

Max Cassidy (junior, Platte City)

Brittany Losh (senior, Pacific)

Robert Mobley(sophomore, Monett)

Brian Thode (senior, Crystal City)

Derek Volkmann (senior, New Franklin)

EUPHONIUM

Wade King (junior, Bellflower)

Taylor Rouse (sophomore, Columbia)

Alex Young (freshman, Lebanon)

TUBA

Alex Kirby (senior, Columbia)

Michael Mountain (senior, Lampe)

Toby Yorks (sophomore, Rolla)

PERCUSSION

Kristen Clark (junior, Centralia)

Chanel Daugherty (junior, Columbia)

Emily Evertt (sophomore, Florissant)

Sam Gaddy (junior, Waverly)

Ben Gladden (senior, Salisbury)

Archer Tribett (junior, Little Rock, Ark.)

 

Posted February 26, 2014

 
©