CMU Has Beautiful Band Day

Forty-seven high school bands perform

October 12, 2017

The streets of Fayette were crowded all day Saturday, Oct. 7, as bands from all areas of Missouri came to compete in the 53rd annual Central Methodist University Band Day. Rain forced an hour’s delay beginning the competition, but all was sunny from there.

Schools could compete in as few as one competition or as many as four. Five classes of schools, based on school size, competed with other similarly sized schools in each class. In addition, winners were named for the top drum major and the overall sweepstakes prize, chosen from all classes.

The top drum major this year was awarded to Joshua Ratley of the Macon High School Tiger Marching Band, a class 3 band. Sweepstakes, based on total points accumulated, went this year to the Waynesville High School Tiger Pride Marching Band, a class 5 band.

The CMU Swinney Conservatory of Music sponsors and runs Band Day each year, led by CMU Director of Bands Roy “Skip” Vandelicht, associate professor of music.

Awards by Categories

Parade Competition

Class 1:
Glasgow High School, first place; Orrick High School, second place; Leeton High School, third place; Norborne High School, fourth place; and North Shelby High School, fifth place.

Class 2: Fayette High School, first place; Gallatin High School, second place; Salisbury High School, third place; Pleasant Hope High School, fourth place; Tipton High School, fifth place; Westran High School, sixth place; and Marceline High School, seventh place.

Class 3: Trenton High School, first place; Macon High School, second place; Maryville High School, third place; Hallsville High School, fourth place; and Lafayette County High School, fifth place.

Class 4: Oak Grove High School, first place; Eldon High School, second place; and Fulton High School, third place.

Class 5: Waynesville High School, first place.

Field Competition

Class 1:
Glasgow High School, first place; North Shelby High School, second place; and Sweet Springs High School, third place.

Class 2: Fayette High School, first place; Carrollton High School, second place; Tipton High School, third place; Westran High School, fourth place; and Cole Camp High School, fifth place.

Class 3: Macon High School, first place; Trenton High School, second place; Maryville High School, third place; and Holden High School, fourth place.

Class 4: Grandview High School, first place; Oak Grove High School, second place; Eldon High School, third place; and Kirksville High School, fourth place.

Class 5: Waynesville High School, first place.

Street Auxiliary Winners

Class 1:
Glasgow

Class 2: Salisbury

Class 3: Macon

Class 4: Oak Grove

Class 5: Waynesville

Field Auxiliary Winners

Class 1:
Glasgow

Class 2: Carrollton

Class 3: Trenton

Class 4: Oak Grove

Class 5: Waynesville

Indoor Drumline Competition

Class 1:
Orrick, first place; Leeton, second place; and North Shelby, third place.

Class 2: Gallatin, first place; Mid-Buchanan, second place; Polo, third place; and Carrollton, fourth place.

Class 3: Southern Boone County, first place; Macon, second place; Maryville, third place; and Trenton, fourth place.

Class 4: Oak Grove, first place; Kirksville, second place; and Fulton, third place.

Class 5: Waynesville, first place.

Indoor Color Guard Competition

Class 1:
Norborne, first place; Leeton second place; and Meadville, third place.

Class 2: Maysville, first place; Smithton, second place; Pleasant Hope, third place; Eugene, fourth place; and Gallatin, fifth place.

Class 3: Trenton, first place; Macon, second place; Maryville, third place; and Holden, fourth place.

Class 4: Oak Grove, first place; Kirksville, second place; and Grandview, third place.